Saturday, 16 April 2016

April 2016


April sunshine is mine!

As I'm writing this the most amazing warm breeze is seeping through my window. FINALLY! It's spring. Temperatures are about average, if not slightly above. This means I can put my plants outdoors soon (once the frost is out). I'm really eager to get back into gardening, especially since my cactus dahlia has sprouted it's first bud!!

This update is obviously earlier than usual. For the last week of April I'll be incapacitated because I'm undergoing a painful surgery. I've booked about a month off of work so I'll have time to recover and then some. I didn't want to tell my boss that I'd be back in a week because last time I did that I ended up off for a month anyways! For this surgery I decided to take more time off, especially since my contract has just been renewed. Yes, that's right, I'm staying at the factory for another year. I can't possibly think of anything more depressing than toiling my years away at the factory, but I am happy to have money. I wanted a job and I got one, it's just not quite the right one. I've discussed these concerns with my fiancé, and while he understands he still needs me to stay with this job so that we can save money for the down payment on our first house. There's also all the wedding costs, like the wedding bands and the photographer and venue. I'll be job searching for other possible positions in the near future, but I'll only apply if the pay is the same if not better, or if the job offers skill building that could lead into a career. As it stands I'm stuck working a dead end job that burns me out. I really hope we can get my health problems under control. I don't have much personal time any more. My fiance picks me up from work, which knocks about an hour off my commute home, so it's slightly better than before. Where I used to come home eat and then sleep, I now have one hour to watch something with my fiancé, and then sleep. Granted, that's five hours with him that I didn't have before, it's difficult to do anything but watch TV during that hour. It's not enough time for sewing or getting into playing a video game. I can only imagine all the shit I'd get done if I wasn't so burnt out. I need a solid ten hours of sleep just to get through the day...to my understanding that's not normal. My dream is to be able to live off of eight hours of sleep, without health problems or low energy (and without the assistance of energy drinks or the like).

I know that it's wishful thinking but I'd like to believe that the extra time off for my surgery will afford me more time in the sewing room. I've got some special patterns going into my Etsy shop, a lot of funky 60's and 70's stuff, which I hope will attract a lot of people. I'm trying to keep them reasonably priced. I don't want to be that chick who overvalues shit and prices it all at $100, you won't see that shit in my shop. I'm not greedy, I just want to afford my wedding lol. If you're into vintage keep your eyes open for updates in the coming weeks and tell your friends. As it stands I'm not shipping internationally, only throughout North America on Etsy. That being said though, if you live elsewhere and you really want something I'm selling, contact me and I can see what I can arrange for you.

As for stuff on the sewing agenda. I really want to blast through the knitwear but that weird thing is still happening with my serger pedal. It may need to be repaired beforehand. I just bought some sweet green batik cotton from a thrift store, which I'll be making into a 90's wrap around skirt. I want to make a quilt for my cats, I have almost everything I need. I also want to work on the McCall's corset if the patterns arrive on time. And I have plans for a fuzzy 90's blouse... and yeah, the majority of my projects are knitwear so I just hope I can get that serger up and running.

Anyways, the surgery is taking place in a couple of days. I'm having my nose broken and reconstructed. It's gonna be really painful and I'm going to feel like I have the world's worst head cold, so it might be a few days until I'm back on here blogging and commenting on your blogs. Until then, I wish you a happy end of April!

Best,


9 comments:

  1. Whaa? what's wrong with your nose? It sounds serious. Hope you have a speedy recovery.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! :) I hope it's a quick recovery, not like that last one. I have a deviated septum, the doctor's going to break and realign my nose and sculpt out the one nostril so I can breathe like a normal person.

      Delete
    2. Ouch! But breathing's important, so i hear. Just tell everyone you're a boxer while you've got the bandage on. ;)

      Delete
  2. I am so sorry about your nose! I just read your comment! Sending you gentle healing hugs! I hope you recover fast and I also hope there is not a lot of pain! It's hard with jobs! I do hope one day, you truly find something you love! Take Care!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for your kind words. <3

      Delete
  3. I have an enlarged septum and have about 50% air intake in one nostril, 25% in the other, so I get where you're coming from. Good luck with the surgery! I hear people recover pretty fast from such things, so i hope you do too.

    It sucks that I live so far from you, I would love to own one or two of your creations :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's always nice to have someone who sympathizes with my pain. I've explained the surgery to many people and they just stare at me like, "why the hell would you do that to yourself?!" Because some of us want to be able to breathe lol. I'm really stoked to get back to my art work. It's been on my mind for the last few days, I'm just not up to it yet though. :)

      Delete
  4. I hope the surgery goes well! :) And it is great that your contract was renewed, even if that is not your dream job. Alas, we all need money to survive.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! :) It's so true, I'm much happier with money than when I was struggling without it. That's life for you, baby steps!

      Delete

***ATTENTION*** I will not publish comments that contain offensive subject matter or self promotion (advertisements or links to your website). I have never commented spam on your blog so please do not spam mine.
\( ^ - ^ )/
Thank you!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...​​